SOUTH AUSSIE WITH COSI

This Privacy Policy sets out our practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information by South Aussie With Cosi ACN 152 374 340 (South Aussie With Cosi, we, our or us).

In order to provide you with the best service and/or experience we may ask you to provide us with personal information from time to time. We respect your personal information, and your privacy is important to us. We are committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). 

The Privacy Act and APPs, govern the way in which we should manage your personal information, and this Privacy Policy sets out our practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information.

This Privacy Policy is a general overview of our policies for handling your personal information and should be read in conjunction with:

  • the General Terms and Conditions which are available at our website and may be updated from time to time.
  • any specific terms and conditions which apply to any competitions conducted or promoted by us from time to time, including competitions carried out online and/or using social media platforms (Competitions).

1 OPERATION OF OUR POLICY

By using our website at https://www.southaussiewithcosi.com.au or entering into any of our Competitions and/or providing your personal information to us, you consent to us handling your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.  In other words, you will be deemed to have read and accepted the terms of this Privacy Policy.  If you are under the age of 15, please provide this Privacy Policy to your parent or guardian before providing us with your personal information.

2 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We may collect personal information about you in the course of your dealings with us (for example, when you enter into any of our Competitions, and/or that you otherwise authorise us to obtain, such as, from your Facebook account).
  • The personal information that we may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to): your full name and telephone number; your email address; your gender; IP address, browser information, username, demographic information and any other information necessary for us to provide our services to you or in the conduct of our Competitions.

3 COLLECTION OF ANONYMOUS INFORMATION

  • In order to measure the success of our online advertising we may use pixels, or transparent GIF files, (including cookies) to establish which of our online adverts successfully bring people to our website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can change your browser to reject them.
  • The information collected on our behalf is anonymous and does not personally identify you, and may include: your server address; your Facebook user ID your top level domain name and details about your visit to the website.

4 PURPOSES FOR COLLECTING, HOLDING, USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, including but not limited to the following:
    • to provide our services to you, to answer enquiries and/or provide information about our services and Competitions;
    • to advise you if you win a Competition, or to advise the person or entity providing your prize (Prize Giver) if you win a Competition so that the Prize Giver may contact you so you can receive your prize;
    • to publish the full names of those persons who win any prizes in any Competitions;
    • to conduct business processing functions, for administrative, marketing (including direct marketing and marketing research), planning, product or service development, quality control, human resources, educational and research purposes; and
    • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date and to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful or in co-operation with any governmental authority.
  • We may contact you regarding anything set out in the above by e-mail, post, telephone (including SMS) or by social media. You are free at any time to opt out of receiving information from us (by notifying us as instructed at the end of each communication).
  • Other than as required by law, or as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose information about you to any third party without your permission.
  • Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any other regulatory requirement.
  • We will immediately remove your personal information from our database if requested by you.

5 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, and for other related purposes that you would reasonably expect, including but not limited to the following:
    • to provide our services to you, to answer enquiries and/or provide information about our services and Competitions;
    • to advise you if you win a Competition, or to advise the person or entity providing your prize (Prize Giver) if you win a Competition so that the Prize Giver may contact you so you can receive your prize;
    • to publish the full names of those persons who win any prizes in any Competitions;
    • to conduct business processing functions, for administrative, marketing (including direct marketing and marketing research), planning, product or service development, quality control, human resources, educational and research purposes; and
    • to update our records and keep your contact details up to date and to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful or in co-operation with any governmental authority.
  • We may contact you regarding anything set out in the above by e-mail, post, telephone (including SMS) or by social media. You are free at any time to opt out of receiving information from us (by notifying us as instructed at the end of each communication).
  • Other than as required by law, or as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose information about you to any third party without your permission.
  • Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any other regulatory requirement.
  • We will immediately remove your personal information from our database if requested by you.

6 ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • You will be able to access personal information that we hold about you.
  • To request access to your personal information, please contact us in writing, and we will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with access to that information.
  • If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

7 THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

  • You will be able to access personal information that we hold about you.
  • To request access to your personal information, please contact us in writing, and we will use reasonable endeavours to provide you with access to that information.
  • If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will take reasonable steps to correct it.

8 CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

  • All information which is held by us is governed by the latest version of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and if we do so we will post the updated Privacy Policy on our website.

9 CONTACT US

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding this Privacy Policy, or any concerns or a complaint relating to your personal information, please contact us at https://southaussiewithcosi.com.au/about-cosi/contact-cosi

 

 

Site Map

© 2013 South Aussie with Cosi. All Rights Reserved.